Address: 2 Lenin Avenue, Gomel, 246050, Belarus
Меню
Main Power Executive power Administration

Gomel Oblast Administration

Chairman of the Gomel oblast executive committee
Vladimir Dvornik

supervises personnel and defense issues, state security and law-enforcement bodies, justice and customs agencies, culture and financial institutions, civil defense issues.

Born: 16 April 1963 in the village of Rovenskaya Sloboda, Rechitsa District, Gomel Oblast

Education: the Vitebsk Veterinary Institute; Honored Agricultural Worker of the Republic of Belarus.

Career: started out as tractor driver at the Dzerzhinsky kolkhoz, Rechitsa District, Gomel Oblast. After graduating from the Rechitsa veterinary vocational school worked as the chief veterinarian at the Voskhod kolkhoz, Narovlya District; deputy chairman of the Druzhba kolkhoz, Mozyr District; chief veterinarian of Mozyr District, and director of the Zarya sovkhoz, Mozyr District, Gomel Oblast.

Elected member of the National Assembly of the Republic of Belarus third,fourth, fifth convocations. 

Before his appointment as Gomel Oblast Governor, Vladimir Dvornik served as the chairman of the Mozyr District Executive Committee.

First Deputy Chairman of the Oblast Executive Committee
Aleksandr Mikalitskiy

Is in charge of the development of the oblast agricultural industry, foodstuffs, agricultural production and processing, seed keeping, fishing, beekeeping, land dveelopment, land property, geodesy and cartography, hydrometeorology.

Under his direct jurisdiction is:
Committee for agriculture and foodstuffs.

Issues concerning the work of the main bureau of human resources under the oblast executive committee

Responsibilities:

Gomel oblast land and geodesy service of the Gomel oblast committee of natural resources and environment protection (monitoring the observance of the legislation of the Republic of Belarus concerning natural reserves)
Gomeloblpishcheprom” Gomel oblast municipal unitary enterprise under the Foodstuffs Industry “
‘Gomelkhlebprom” joint stock company
“Gomelagroservice” joint stock company
“Gomelkhimservice” joint stock company
“Gomelagrokomplekt” joint stock company
“Gomelagroenergoservice” joint stock company
“Liquid fertilizers” joint stock company
Gomel oblast association of fruit and vegetable producers
“Gomellen” joint stock company
“Gomelmeliovodkhoz” municipal unitary melioration and water supply enterprise
“Grass seeds” municipal agricultural unitary enterprise
“Gomel oblast agricultural project-surveillance station for applying chemicals in agriculture” municipal unitary enterprise
“Gomel oblast veterinary laboratory” diagnostic center
“Gomel oblast state inspection of seed keeping, quarantine and plants protection” state-run enterprise
Agriculture planning institutions
Enterprises producing meat and dairy products
Organizations on the territory of the oblast under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Agriculture and Foodstuffs, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment Protection, Belarusian state “Belpishcheprom” concern
Cooperation with the Gomel branch of the OAO “Belagroprombank”, scientific and research institute of agricultural radiology, oblast farmers association, “Belarusian council of collective farms” oblast public association “, “Belagrosoyuz” oblast organization.

Presides over:

Committee on the development of state-run commercial organizations, non-state commercial organizations, whose stock belongs to the Gomel oblast or was brought under its jurisdiction, for arbitration and settlement of issues, which appear during the development, examination, coordination and implementation of 5-year projections of the commercial organizations development, business plans of investment projects
Examination board for the qualification exam of the first-time employees of the oblast executive committee
Competition board on the formation of the leadership reserve to substitute the positions that are included in the cadre register of the oblast executive committee

 

Deputy Chairman of the Oblast Executive Committee

 Andrey Konyushko

Responsible for the issues related to economy and economic reforms, foreign economic and banking activities, statistic analysis, pricing, industrial development, including petrochemistry, local, bakery, commodity goods; investment, science, IT, supervision over the observance of social standards, effective use of state property, insurance.
Under his direct jurisdiction:
Economy committe
Gomel oblast territorial state property fund

Responsibilities:
Gomel oblast statistics bureau
Gomel branch of the Belarusian trade and economic chamber
“Gomelkhlebprom” republic’s unitary bakery enterprise
“Gomeloblmestprom” municipal production and trade unitary enterprise
“Gomelvtormet” republic’s production unitary enterprise
“Gomel center of standardization, metrology and certification” republic’s unitary enterprise
“Center for scientific, technical and business information” republic’s unitary enterprise
Scientific, research and designing organizations, organizations on the territory of the Gomel oblast that are under the jurisdiction of the Industry Ministry of the Republic of Belarus, State Committee on Science and Technologies, Belneftekhim concern,
Bellegprom light industry concern, Bellesbumprom forestry, wood processing and paper concern, Belbiopharm pharmaceutical concern (except Gomel unitary enterprise “Pharmatsia”)
Labour arbitrator for the Gomel oblast
Gomel branch of Belgosstrakh republic’s unitary insurance enterprise
Gomel branch of Beleximgarant republic’s unitary insurance enterprise
Gomel branch of the bankruptcy bureau of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Belarus
Issues related to interaction with associations of manufacturers and entrepreneurs, banks, including the Main department of the National bank of the Republic of Belarus in the Gomel oblast, Gomel oblast trade union association

Presides over:
Commission on payments and transactions in the Gomel oblast
Oblast commission on the use of administrative and manufacturing buildings and other objects of the state proprietorship
Commission on the use of the abandoned state property on the territory of the Gomel oblast
Council on the accommodation of small business in the oblast executive committee
Commission on selecting candidates for stipendiums granted to talented young scientists and specialists of the Gomel oblast
Coordinating scientific and technical council of the oblast executive committee
Commission on raising compatibility of the economy of the Gomel oblast
Commission on prevention of bankruptcy

Deputy chairman of the oblast executive committee

is responsible for trade and public catering issues, bakery industry, transport, electric coupling and mail service, forestry, services – consumer, production (transport, communication), information (informatics, telecommunications, software, e-communication), social security, migration, labour protection, consumer’s cooperation, urgent issues of customs agencies.

Deputy chairman of the oblast executive committee
Vladimir  Gorbachiov

supervises the construction industry, municipal-housing economy, emergency situations, mitigation of the Chernobyl consequences, distribution and utilization of capital investments, natural resources and environmental protection.

 

Deputy chairman of the oblast executive committee
Vladimir Privalov

is in charge of ideology issues, healthcare, pharmacy, education including higher learning, physical culture, sport and tourism, mass media, film distribution service, youth policy, religious confessions and nationalities, recuperation, social services (medical, educational), humanitarian aid, organizational support to elections, referendums and other important socio-political campaigns and events in the oblast, relations with public organizations and political parties.

Chief of staff of the oblast executive committee
Elena Klichkovskaya 

supervises the issues on organization of sittings of the oblast executive committee, control over the execution of legislative acts of the President of the Republic of Belarus, resolutions of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Belarus, resolutions of the oblast executive committee, resolutions and instructions of the chairman of the oblast executive committee, the implementation of the schedule of the oblast executive committee, material and technical support of the activity of the oblast executive committee and Gomel oblast council of deputies, observance of interior schedule of the oblast executive committee, procession of the appeals from citizens.


 

Head of the Gomel Oblast Trade Union Association
Aleksey Neverov

Mayor of Gomel
Piotr Kirichenko

Editor-in-Chief of the newspaper “Gomelskaya Prauda”
Sergei Bespaliy

Head of the Main Department of the National Bank of Belarus in the Gomel oblast
Valentin Kolesnikov

Head of the KGB Department in the Gomel oblast
Sergey Terebov